a
b
c
The presenter has activated the presenter mode. Would you like to follow?
Follow presenter
You are following the presenter.
Stop following presenter

CINEDANS TOUR 


Cinedans TOUR
 is one of the four main pillars of Cinedans.

Our extensive network allows us to collaborate with partners to present dance films all over the world! Every year, the best films of Cinedans FEST are invited in the tour program. Beside Cinedans curates and contextualizes programs according to occasion, event and theme. Workshops dance & camera and lectures for professionals can be booked as part of the touring program. Interested in collaborating? Please write an email to kristina@cinedans.nl

TOUR AGENDA

2024

Romance by Samantha Shay
Why We Fight by Alain Platel, Mirjam Devriendt

 

26 JANUARY, SCREENDANCE MIAMI, MIAMI, USA

20 FEBRUARY – 24 MARCH, SCHRITTMACHER FESTIVAL, HERLEEN, THE NETHERLANDS

25 FEBRUARY, XXXPLICIT DANCE, SEE YOU SOUND FESTIVAL, TORINO, ITALY

18-20 APRIL, BIPOD, BEIRUT, LEBANON

2 – 9 MAY, DANCE ON SCREEN TOUR, SWITZERLAND

11-12 MAY, DANSBRABANT AT VERKADEFABRIEK, S-HERTOGENBOSCH, THE NETHERLANDS

20 MAY, XXXPLICIT DANCE, ZED FESTIVAL, BOLOGNA, ITALY

29 MAY – 9 JUNE, DANSWEEK, ROTTERDAM, THE NETHERLANDS

Épicentre by Anne Nguyen, Greg Kozo

Dive by Oscar Sansom, James Bonas, Sophie Laplane

25 MARCH | PHYSICAL CINEMA | REYKJAVÍK
29 APRIL AND 19 MAY |  DANCE ON SCREEN AT ZÜRICH TANZT | SWITZERLAND 
8 MAY | BOLOGNA | ZED FESTIVAL | XXXPLICIT DANCE 
22 JULY | LAGO FILM FEST 
27 JULY | SUSPAUSTAS LAIKAS | VILNIUS
27 AUGUST | SUMMER DANCE FOREVER | AMSTERDAM 
13 SEPTEMBER | JUMPING FRAMES | HONG KONG 
29 SEPTEMBER - 5 OKTOBER | NEDERLANDSE DANSDAGEN ONLINE 
15 - 17 DECEMBER | ATHENS VIDEO DANCE PROJECT | ATHENS
16 - 21 DECEMBER | NOWNESS CHINA | SHANGHAI

Stompen by Thomas Bos, Erik Bos, 155
Toporzeł by Iwona Pasińska

On Mending by Shawn Fitzgerald Ahern, Emilie Leriche

 

MARCH

29, DANCE ON SCREEN, BERN, SWITZERLAND

8-31 SCHRIT_TMACHER FESTIVAL, HEERLEN, THE NETHERLANDS

APRIL

8, MUSEUMNACHT, MAASTRICHT, THE NETHERLANDS

MAY

13-14 DANSENS HUS, OSLO, NORWAY

16, 23 DANCE ON SCREEN, ZÜRICH, SWITZERLAND

25-29 BIPOD, BEIRUT, LEBANON

JUNE

11-17 MOVING SW SCREENDANCE FESTIVAL, NEW MEXICO, USA

AUGUST

7, TEHDASTANSSII FESTIVAL, HÄMEENLINNA, FINLAND

12, OBNAZENI FESTIVAL, CHOMUTOV, CZECH REPUBLIC

21, 27, 28 WORLD CINEMA AMSTERDAM, AMSTERDAM, THE NETHERLANDS

SEPTEMBER 

2, VONDELPARK OPENLUCHTTHEATER, AMSTERDAM, THE NETHERLANDS

OCTOBER 

30 SEPT-6, NEDERLANDSE DANSDAGEN, MAASTRICHT, THE NETHERLANDS

7-16, FIFTH WALL FEST, ONLINE, PHILIPPINES

NOVEMBER

11, SOUL CYPHER, ARHNEM, THE NETHERLANDS

18, WILJAMI CULTURE CENTRE, ROVANIEMI, FINLAND

22, MAXXI MUSEUM, ROME, ITALY

DECEMBER

1, LA FUNDICIÓN BILBAO, BILBAO, SPAIN

9 – 12, NOWNESS CHINA: 4TH SHORT FILM AWARDS, SHANGHAI, CHINA

12-13, 13TH ATHENS VIDEO DANCE PROJECT, ATHENS, GREECE

In plain sight by Tanin Torabi

Nevertwentyone by Kanouté Smaïl, Henri Coutant, Kevin Gay

Dear tree, please don't spill on our grave by Jonne Covers

MAY

13-23 Dance on Screen, Zürich, Switzerland

JULY

 3-11 Sidewalk Off Festival, Schrittmacher, The Netherlands

AUGUST 

3-5 Tehdas Tanssii Festival, Hämeenlinnan, Finland

12 Obnazeni Festival, Chomutov, Czech Republic

19-28 World Cinema Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

SEPTEMBER

17-18 Flow: Dance On Screen Series, Adelaide, Australia

20-25 Parma Music Fim Festival, Parma, Italy

OCTOBER

1-7 Nederlandse Dansdagen, Maastricht, The Netherlands

8-17 Fifth Wall Fest, online, Philippines

16 SIDance, Seul, South Korea

22 Museumnacht, Maastricht, The Netherlands

NOVEMBER

26-28 ICK Fest, Amsterdam, The Netheralnds

DECEMBER 

7-12 Tanssivirtaa Tampereella, Tampere, Finland

17-19 Athens Video Dance Project, Athens, Greece

 

downriver by Andreas Boll
She Paradise by May Cozier

MAY

Cineville Vitamine, online, The Netherlands

AUGUST

Battery Dance Festival, New York City, USA

Summer Dance Forever, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

DOS Zürich, Switzerland

SEPTEMBER

Citerne.live, online

ZED Festival, Milan, Italy

DECEMBER

Dansmakers, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Sisters by Daphne Lucker, Emma Evelein
Le Faune by Joseph Simon
Gatha by Chenglong Tang

FEBRUARY 

Moving Futures, The Netherlands

APRIL

24h Noord, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

SZERPENTIN Dance Film Festival, Budapest, Hungary

MAY

Zürich Tanzt, Zürich, Switzerland

JUNE

Bipod Festival, Beirut, Lebanon

AUGUST

Corrosia, Almere, The Netherlands

Vondelpark Openlucht Theater, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

SEPTEMBER

Bucharest International Dance Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania

OCTOBER 

Nederlandse Dansdagen, Maastricht, The Netherlands

NOVEMBER

Flamenco Biënnale, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Macro Asilo, Rome, Italy

 

Cargo by Jasmine Ellis
An Invitation to Dance by Noud Heerkens, Loïc Perela

MARCH 

JEF Festival, Antwerpen, Belgium

APRIL 

IMZ, Vienna, Austria

Loikka Dance Film Festival, Helsinki, Finland

JULY

ADL Dance Fest, Adelaide, Australia

National Center for Contemporary Art, Ekaterinburg, Russia

SEPTEMBER

Kunstnacht, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

NOVEMBER

Sinema Dans Ankara, Ankara, Turkey 

ICK Fest, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Nederlandse Dansdagen, Maastricht, The Netherlands

Zero-G by Jannis Lenz
Bird by Dunja Jocic, Marinus Groothof

JANUARY

ScreenDance, Miami, USA

Flamenco Biënnale, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

FEBRUARY

Moving Futures, The Netherlands

Dans Academy Rome, Italy

SEPTEMBER

Jumping Frames, Hong Kong

Transcreen Festival, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

NOVEMBER

La Notte Film Nacht, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

DECEMBER 

La Notte Film Nacht, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Interlude by Harrie Verbeek, Jelena Kostić

Platform 13 by Camiel Zwart, Claus Jürgens
My brother’s room by Heidi Vierthaler, Esther Janmaat

JANUARY 

Miami, USA

MAY

DAT School, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Lebanon Film Festival, Beirut, Lebanon

JUNE

FRAME & IMZ, London, UK

JULY

Open Air Kurzfilmfestival & IMZ, Vienna, Austria

AUGUST

Jumping Frames, Hong Kong

Brussels Dans Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium

SEPTEMBER

Bucharest International Dance Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania

Why Not, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

NOVEMBER

Sinema Dans Ankara, Ankara, Turkey

DECEMBER

International Cultural Forum, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Snap Into It by Devin Jamieson, Jillian Meyers
Let’s say by Fuk Pak
Sinek by Mustafa Karadağ

JANUARY

Temps D’image, Düsseldorf, Germany

ScreenDance, Miami, USA

FEBRUARY

Art Film Festival, Paris, France

L’Avventura, Tilburg, The Netherlands

MARCH 

Zürich Moves, Zürich, Switzerlands

Loikka Dance Film Festival, Helsinki, Finland

De Ingang, Gent, Belgium

APRIL

Beyond Ballet, Arnhem, The Netherlands

Sino, Hong Kong

Festival Tanecnich Filmu, Prague, Czech Republic

JUNE

Color Festival, Stuttgart, Germany

FashionClash Festival, Maastricht, The Netherlands

AUGUST

Jumping Frames, Hong Kong

Why Not, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

OCTOBER

ScreenDance Festival, Stockholm, Sweden

Moving Futures, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

NOVEMBER

Dancing On The Edge, The Netherlands

Diana Vishneva Fest, Moscow, Russia

Moving Futures, Tilburg, The Netherlands

DECEMBER

Sinema Dans Ankara, Ankara, Turkey

Dansmakers, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Turnaround Tango by Marites Carino, 605 Collective, Josh Martin, Lisa Gelly
Diamond Dancers by Quirine Racké, Helena Muskens, Nicole Beutler

Vertiges by Stéphanie Decourteille

Moving Futures, The Netherlands

Why Not, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

iDance, Hong Kong

Cadance Festival, The Hague, The Netherlands

Dance Film festival, Prague, Czech Republic

Jumping Frames, Hong Kong

Documentary Film Center, Moscow, Russia

Kannon Dance House, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Act Your Age Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland

Dancing On The edge, The Netherlands

Culturale Container Festival, Brescia, Italy

Tempro Festival, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Istanbul Modern, Istanbul, Turkey

Coorpi, Turin, Italy

ArtesDocs, Mexico City, Mexico

Isadora Festival, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Dance Camera West, Los Angeles, USA

ICK, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

BIPOD, Beirut, Lebanon

Dança em foco – International Video & Dance Festival, São Paulo, Brazil

CASZUIDAS, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Dansen In Het Park, Gent, Belgium

Gordon Institute for Performing and Creative Arts, Cape Town, South Africa

InShadow, Lisbon, Portugal

Dutch Culture Centre, Shanghai, China

Mountain Air by Annick Vroom

POOL, Berlin, Germany

Crossing Festival, Beijing, China

Fringe Festival, Shanghai, China

Cinemateca Uruguaya, Montevideo, Uruguay

Dantzine, Bilbao, Spain

ReelDance Festival, Sydney, Australia

NCCA, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Era New Horizons, Poland

ColourDance, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Dutch
partners


We are proud to have so many great dutch partners:

OBA
JULIDANS
CODARTS
ARTEZ
WHY NOT
NEDERLANDSE DANSDAGEN 
NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER 
SUMMER DANCE FOREVER 
MOVING FUTURES 
FLAMENCO BIENNALE 
ICK DANCE AMSTERDAM 
SCHRITTMACHER JUST DANCE
KABOOM ANIMATION FESTIVAL 
DANCE ATELIER
DANSMAKERS 
CINEVILLE 
WE ARE PUBLIC 
IMAGINE FILM FESTIVAL
MUSEUMNACHT

International partners


WE ARE PROUD TO present our international partners:

JEF FESTIVAL ANTWERPEN BE
SAN FRANCISCO DANCE FILM FESTIVAL US
ADELAIDE DANCE FESTIVAL AU
PARALLEL FOUNDATION HU
BOLLWERK-FILM CH
NATIONAL CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART EKATERINBURG RU
SINEMADANS ANKARA TU
FESTIVAL DANCA NUEVA LIMA PE
NATYA BALLET DANCE FESTIVAL IN
SCREENDANCE AFRICA ZA
DI DANZA ROMA IT
ATHENS VIDEO DANCE PROJECT GR
BESTIAS DANZANTES DANCE FILM CL
BIEFF RO
BRUSSELS DANSFILM FESTIVAL BE
CASA MARZIANO IT/DE
COORPI IT
CHOREOSCOPE INTERNATIONAL DANCE FILM FESTIVAL SP
DANCE FILM ASSOCIATION US
IMZ DANCESCREEN AT
INSHADOW PT
OF SCREENDANCE UK
JUMPING FRAMES HK
LEBANESE FILM FESTIVAL LB
LIGHT MOVES IE
SCREEN DANCE MIAMI US
TANECZNI ZONA CZ
TANZRAUSCHEN WUPPERTAL DE
CANOVA 22 ROMA IT
BALLETTO DI ROMA IT

`Cover Film Still: Leather by Thomas Bos, Erik Bos, 155